Categories

Application Information

I am a final year student, am I eligible?

Final year students can apply. You just need to be able to show your intention to return to Ireland at the end of your programme. For more information contact programmes@usit.ie

I have been arrested and/or convicted of a crime / drink driving offence. How does this affect my application?

If you have committed/ been arrested and/or convicted of any criminal or drink driving offence, you will not be eligible for the J1. Please contact the J1 team for further details

Where can I go?

You can travel to anywhere in the USA apart from the listed prohibited regions. Hundreds of options are available - why don't you do something totally different for the summer - work at a beach resort in Honolulu, a hotel in Anchorage, an amusement park in Orlando, a restaurant in Seattle, a diner in Ohio… you have 50 states to choose from!

How many times can I go on the J1 Summer Work & Travel Programme?

You can go on a J1 Summer Work and Travel Visa three times, once you still qualify under the eligibility section and have not previously been terminated from your J1 Programme.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.Learn MoreOK